art and antiques
Antiques & Applied Arts
  deutsch | english  
 

Data Protection and Privacy

 

Note: This translation is provided for information purposes only. In the event of any discrepancy between the translation and the original German version, the latter shall prevail.

Thank you for visiting our website and for your interest in our company. We are committed to protecting your personal data. Personal data means any information relating to the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes information such as the person’s real name, address, telephone number and date of birth.

As personal data is subject to special protection, we will collect such data only to the extent necessary to fulfil a specific purpose. The information we collect while you are visiting our website and how this data is used is set out below.

Our data protection and privacy measures are in accordance with the provisions of the German Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz – BDSG) and the German Broadcast Media Act (Telemediengesetz – TMG). Your personal data will be collected, processed and stored by us only for the purposes of dealing with requests and, if necessary, for processing orders / sales contracts. Your data will be used for additional purposes only in cases in which you have provided separate consent and only for those purposes explicitly stated therein, e.g. information on special offers in a newsletter, etc.

  1. Controller as defined in Section 13(1) TMG / Section 3(7) BDSG

    The Controller within the meaning of the Data Protection Act is:
    Irene Heinrich-Maurer
    Art & Antik
    Obertorstr. 1
    66111 Saarbrücken

    E-Mail:

  2. Accessing the website anonymously or through the use of an alias

    You may visit our website without providing any personal data. User data associated with an alias name will not be linked to data pertaining to the bearer of the alias name. No alias user profiles will be created.

  3. Special website functions

    Our website offers a variety of functions whose use involves the collection, processing and storage of personal data. We explain below what happens to this data.

    Contact form:
    Data collected via our contact form will be used only for the purpose of processing requests received through the contact form. After a request has been processed, the data collected will be erased within six months.

    Newsletter:
    The data collected via our newsletter subscription form will be used by us solely for the purpose of distributing our newsletter, which contains information about our products and services. After you have signed up for our newsletter, we will send a confirmation e-mail containing a link that you will need to click on in order to complete the newsletter subscription process (double opt-in procedure). You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link. We will erase your data within six months of receiving your unsubscribe request. We will also erase your data within six months if you do not complete the newsletter subscription procedure.

  4. Data disclosure / Limitation of use

    We will only disclose personal data to third parties insofar as this is necessary for the performance of our contractual obligations.
    If you consent to provide us with personal data, the data you provide will be used only for the purpose stated in your prior declaration of consent. We will store your personal data only for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which the data was collected or for as long as is required by law.
    Your legitimate interests will be protected as provided for in law. Information about stored data relating to you can be obtained from the Collector.
    Personal data will not be transmitted to third parties other than for the stated purposes of fulfilling contractual obligations and processing payments.

  5. Statistical analysis of website traffic

    We collect, process and store the following data relating to visits to our website or to requests for specific files on our website: IP address, webpage from which a file request was sent, name of file requested, date and time of request, amount of data transferred and notification of success or failure of request (web log information). We use this anonymous site access data solely for statistical purposes and for continuously improving our web services.

    Furthermore, we use the following plugins and script codes to analyse visits to this website.

    Piwik:
    Piwik is an open source web analysis tool (http://www.piwik.org) that is used on this website to gather and store data for marketing and site optimisation purposes. Alias user profiles may be created from this data. Cookies may be used for this purpose. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of the internet browser used by website visitors. Cookies enable the internet browser to be recognised if the website is visited again at some later point. Unless prior separate consent has been given, the data collected through the use of Piwik will not be used to personally identify a user of this website nor will it be used to link to personal data pertaining to the bearer of the alias name.

  6. External content

    We use plug-ins and active JavaScript content from external providers on our website. When you access our website, these external providers may receive personal information about your visit to our website. You can prevent this by installing a JavaScript blocker, such as the browser plug-in NoScript (www.noscript.net), or by deactivating JavaScript in your browser. This may restrict your ability to use certain functions on websites that you visit. Specifically, we use:

    Google:
    JavaScript code from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 (hereafter: Google) is uploaded onto our website. If you have enabled JavaScript in your browser and have not installed a JavaScript blocker, your browser may transmit personal data to Google. We do not know what data Google associates with the data it receives and for what purpose Google uses this data. You can install a JavaScript blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net) to prevent the execution of any JavaScript code from Google.

    Google-APIs:
    Google APIs from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 (hereafter: Google) are used on our website. Google APIs are application programming interfaces provided by Google. By using them, data and particularly IP addresses can be transmitted to Google. You can prevent personal data (in particular your IP address) from being recorded and forwarded to Google and you can prevent Google from processing this data by deactivating JavaScript in your browser or by installing a tool such as 'NoScript'.

    gstatic:
    JavaScript code from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 (hereafter: Google) is uploaded onto our website. If you have enabled JavaScript in your browser and have not installed a JavaScript blocker, your browser may transmit personal data to Google. We do not know what data Google associates with the data it receives and for what purpose Google uses this data. You can install a JavaScript blocker (e.g. www.noscript.net) to prevent the execution of any JavaScript code from Google.

  7. Processing of data outside the European Union

    The provider of the plugins and script codes (cf. Sections 5 and 6) used on our website may contain personal information relating to your visit to our site and your activities while visiting the site. This may involve processing of data outside the EU.

  8. Information on the use of cookies

    We use cookies on a number of pages to enhance your experience of visiting our website and to enable the use of certain functions. Cookies are small text files that your browser can store on your computer. The process of storing a cookie file is also known as ‘setting a cookie’. You can adjust your browser to notify you when cookies are set, to prompt you on a case by case basis whether you want to accept cookies, or to accept or reject all cookies. Cookies may be used for a variety of purposes, such as detecting that your computer has already had contact with a web service (persistent cookies) or storing the last content viewed (session cookies). We use cookies to enhance your user experience when visiting our website. In order to use these enhanced features, we recommend that you accept cookies for our website.

  9. Data security and privacy, communicating by e-mail

    All appropriate technical and organisational measures will be taken so that your personal data is stored in such a way that it cannot be accessed by third parties. As we cannot guarantee that data transmitted by e-mail is completely secure, we recommend sending highly confidential information by post.

  10. Revoking consent – Requests to access and correct data – Erasure and blocking of data

    Under the German Data Protection Act (BDSG) you are entitled to be informed free of charge about any stored data relating to you personally. If applicable, you also have the right to have such data corrected, blocked or erased. Your data will be erased unless the law requires otherwise. Any consent you issue to us to use your personal data can be revoked by you at any time. Requests to access, erase or correct your personal data, or any suggestions you may have, may be sent at any time to the following address:

    Irene Heinrich-Maurer
    Art & Antik
    Obertorstr. 1
    66111 Saarbrücken

    E-Mail: